Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One harvest evening at dusk a little woman dressed in a red cape or shawl and wearing a red cap came into the house of Mrs Walls in Ballintra.
    Mrs Walls offered her food. The little woman said it was not food she wanted but money. Mrs Walls said she had no money at hand at present, whereupon the little stranger (remembered) reminded her she had two pence and a halfpenny in the pocket of her apron. This was true, but Mrs. Walls had forgotten about it.
    She gave the little woman the money. The stranger then began to give instructions. She told (her) Mrs Walls that she was in the habit of sweeping her house toward the back door, and on into the yard. She reminded her also that she used to throw out dirty water (a) after (night) dark She told her that she little knew who she was harming. She gave her other instructions as well.
    She told her to follow them and she would get rich Mrs Walls was in poor circumstances at that time. The wee woman left and Mrs Walls went out to the door immedia-
    Harry Gallagher
    Rathtinny Glebe, Co. Donegal