School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    time, a third and last visit is paid when the cup of meal hasn’t a single grain missing this time. The patient is completely cured, and in less than ten days has recovered his lost strength, that has baffled the Doctors for months.
    There is ample Testimony of this cure in the district however incredible it may seem.
    Personally I know a man who had The best medical attention in London for months and was finally sent home to recuperate, he was scarcely able to stand alone.
    His mother prevailed on him to get the cure of Heart Fever he laughed at her, after the medical attention he had received to believe that Mrs. T could make him well, when it failed was to him a huge joke, he wouldn’t believe any such story. However his mother asked him to try to just please her, he then consented just to please her. He went to see the woman who had the cure, accompained [sic[ by his mother.
    When the woman finished her rounds, she said she never met any person so ill with Heart Fever.
    He found great difficulty in eating the cooked meal, however he ate it, and paid the second and third visit, when to his own surprise and astonishment, his strength returned immediately. He could walk then for a couple of miles without a rest, when he came home he couldn’t walk twenty yards without resting. he returned to London and to his work a new man, and is still a Postal Official there. His own mother told me this story after an argument with her about the uncredulity [?] in the cure.
    Ellie J. Mc Girr
    Laghey, Co. Donegal