Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down about seven or eight feet they came upon a flat stone. They were almost sure that they had come upon this treasure, but they were due to disappointment. They worked away until they cleared the soil away from about the stone. Then they tried to lift the stone, under which they expected to find a crock of gold. Then they got the surprise of their lives, because they found out that the big stone was the lid of a coffin. They worked at the coffin until they got the lid off, and all the bones and the skull of some dead person were revealed.
    These bones proved to be the remains of Neill Mór Mac Swine the owner of the castle. James Banning ham was a man of about six
    Shaun Mac Intyre