Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this fort. One day another land of Danes came to drive the occupants out and take possession of the fort When the occupants of the fort saw the attackers coming they hid all their gold and precious vessels. In the battle that followed the occupants were defeated and the attackers took possession of the fort. Those who were killed in the battle were buried in stone coffins.
    It is said that when the Danes hid the treasure they planted a small thorn bush over the spot where they had buried the treasure. In due time this tree grew tall and it is now supposed to be a fairy tree. It is said that whoever cuts the tree will die in within three months.
    Patrick Friel
    Drumgowan, Co. Donegal