Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man. Thinking he was asking them what words they learned at the fair, the first man shouted “we did it” “we did it”. “What did you kill him for” asked the policeman “for forty pounds” for forty pounds shouted the second man. “We'll be hanged” “we'll be hanged” shouted the third man. The three men were taken to prison and some time later they were hanged.
    (B) Once upon a time a lion went up to a farm to get something to eat. When he was going in through the gate the cock crew and the lion go afraid and ran away.
    Seeing this the donkey thought that when he would roar the lion would certainly be terrified. So he ran after the lion, roaring loudly. When the lion got him into a wood he jumped on him and devoured him.
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Patrick Mac Mullin