Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field near our house and it is called the Mullins. It got this name from a townland called Mullins.
    There is a neighbours field and it is called the Black Puddins, it got this name because it is very black clay and it is very wet In a neighbours’ field there is a sgeg bush and there is (also) and old stone wall around the bush and there are a lot of old roots at the bottom of the bush.
    It is said if you would take a branch of this bush you would lose something, there was once a man and he took a branch of this bush and he lost some of his cattle.
    Cuilly, Co. Donegal
    Annie Bustard