Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Thistle and the Dockin are the most harmful weeds on my farm at home, the thistle and the Dockin spread a lot. These weeds are a green colour. The thistle is always green but in the summer the dockin turns a red colour. These are found in good land.
    Long ago old people had great beliefs in herbs.
    Mountain Sage is a very good cure for a cough. This has to be boiled then strained we can put sugar in it. This can be taken every spring.
    Bog Bine is also a herb. This herb is used for cleaning the blood. This can be taken also in Spring. Tansy is a green herb which is also used for cleaning the blood. Tansy has a very bitter and sour taste. We boil the tansy and then strain it we can put sugar in it if we like. We can give tansy to any beast but we give (and) it stronger without sugar.
    Annie Bustard
    Cuilly, Co. Donegal