School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. In Ardaghy district in the parish of Inver during the penal days when the English suppressed on the old Franciscan monastery of Saint Naile in the year 1609 the catholics erected ,and, an old three walled thatched mass shed called a Scalan which sheltered the altar and priest when saying mass. In front of the open end the congregation gathered from miles and miles around. They could only kneel on one knee because of the soft ground, often rain or snow pelted them in the faces as they heard mass every Sunday with the utmost attention. They never minded the rain or snow. And often the men and women and children were barefooted. This Scalan continued till 1890 when the administrator of the parish the late Canon James Gallagher got a new church built near the place where the Scalan was erected. This church is called
    Ardaghy Glebe, Co. Donegal
    Máighread Ní Fhrighil