School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. The little estate in Dysart with which Hugh Roe O'Donnell endowed the Franciscans was purchased by Daniel Mac Devitt, Glenties, in 1870. This little estate was sold under the 1903 Land Purchase Act, and the terms were very satisfactory to the tenants. On this estate [account] was a small freehold farm with a very comfortable slated house that had long been used as a school.
    Here the Hibernian Bible Society had established a proselytising centre, but they never succeeded in capturing even one child or grown up from the Catholic fold. Paddy Furey was in charge of this educational institution down to the year 1854 when, owing to the opening of the National School at
        1. buildings
    Bernadetta Mc Hugh