Scoil: Druim na hAdhairce (uimhir rolla 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was a girl once upon a time who had no money.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of day. Then the man went to the grave and sat at it at mid night he a great noise which he thought was thunder and it lasted until the priest came for him in the morning. He asked the priest did he hear thundered last night and the priest told him he did. The priest told him go home and come back in the evening. He did that and the priest gave him a chair and he went to the grave again. And at mid night there came twelve men to the grave and they spat and put faces on them selves at the man at the break of day. The priest came for the man and he told them do the same as he did before. He did as he was told and the priest told him they would skin her this night. He gave him a stick and told him to be sure and to gather the skin round the stick when they would skin her. The man did as he was told, and the devils had to go without the skin. The man went home in the morning and burned it in a hole and then he lived happy.
    Brigid Ward
    Lettertreane, Co. Donegal