School: Liagan (Leggans) (roll number 6639)

Leagans, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. There was an old lady in Ardaghey called Susan the Nurse. One night there came a man on horse-back for her. His wife was sick.
    He told her to get on behind on the horse and then he went away. He told her to eat nothing only what he would give her.
    When they arrived at the house there were plenty of eatables, but she would not take any from them.
    There happened to come a little butter on the nurse's eye. When all was well the man left her back on the horse again. Some time after, she was at a fair in Mount-Charles and she saw the man and she asked him how was his wife.
    How do you see me he asked. She said with one of her eyes. That was the eye the butter came. So he punched that eye out of her.
    He then said you will not see me now.
    John Campbell