Scoil: Árd an Rátha (M.) (uimhir rolla 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Donegal
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dr. was sent for and after a careful examination, he extracted a three penny piece from her leg. Naturally the Dr. was greatly puzzled at this. On his way home, he met the school master and they began to talk, the Dr. mentioning the strange case he had had that morning. The school master began to laugh and told the Dr. it was he who had shot the woman with the three penny piece. The latter was greatly amazed at this and wondered how it could be done; The master explained all to the Doctor and told him how he had shot the hare. To this the Doctor replied "If I had known the circumstances, I would have left the three penny piece where it was."
    Mrs Catherine Colvin
    Moy, Co. Donegal