Scoil: Árd an Rátha (M.) (uimhir rolla 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Donegal
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hundreds of miles, out of their course. Eventually their provisions (the chest of oat bread) ran out and the captain decided that one of the passengers must be killed for food. Lots were cast and they fell on Carlin, whose only remark was "It is too bad". and going to the chest he produced an oatcake. Every time the want of food was felt, the lots were cast and Carlin befriended the passengers. At length land was sighted - all went ashore and the captain provided all hands with a substantial meal. This over, Carlin, set off for a walk, but having eaten too heartily, he lay down and fell asleep and who should happen to pass that way, but the king's son and daughter.
    Having seen Carlin, his sword and the famous inscription it bore, they went home and told the King. He sent to fetch Carlin to the palace, but he declined saying one of the out houses would do him well enough. The king wanted to get rid of Carlin so he called to his aid an old witch who lived at the palace. She thought of three plans wherely the king might fulfil his wish. The first one was throwing a Sledge competition with three giants who lived in a wood. If Carlin was not able to throw the sledge further than the giants, he was to die.
    The giants had their turn first and when it came to Carlin's, he put the sledge between his feet and began to roar. The giants asked him what he was roaring for, to which he replied "I have a brother a blacksmith in Ireland and I was calling to him to be ready to catch the sledge when I throw it." The king's followers begged him not to do that as it was one
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1088: Eating Contest