Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Glenties a lame boy who was unable to walk. He was young and he was sorry he was disabled because he would like to be sporting himself with all the other boys of the place. There was a big stone outside his house on which he was wont to sit every day. There was a white bird which flew to him daily in search of crumbs which the boy never failed to give it.
    It happened one day that the boy had the cold, and he did not go out at all. The bird flew into the house and lay on the floor. The whole household watched and closely observed the bird's movements until in the end they were surprised to see it throw from its beak a little round white pebble. The lame boy lifted the pebble and examined it closely, and he thought it very strange that the bird should come and drop it in the house. So he kept it safely until his mother a few days afterwards showed it to the priest who said it was a blessed stone from the river in which Our Lord was baptised.
    The boy was cured by this stone and the priest placed the stone in a little
    Gortnasillagh, Co. Donegal