Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there used to go an old protestant beggar woman about this district. She could not walk because she had not the power of her legs and therefore she had to be carried from one house to another. At that time there was a house built to one side of the road at Conn's Height and this woman called into it one day. During her time there she said to the man of the house that she would like to be cured. The man said to her that if she would promise to become a Catholic he would take her to the island next day where she would be cured. The woman said she would become a Catholic and the next day the man put the beggar woman into a wheelbarrow and he wheeled her down to the island. He then drove her to St. Conal's well and told her how to make the station. He went on his knees himself then before St. Conal's bed and said, "St. Conal if ever you did anything to save your shame do it in this case." Then they walked home and the woman could walk from that until she died. She became a Catholic after that and she remained so all through her life.
    Collected by Nellie Gallagher, Narin, aged 11 years.
    Told by John Boyle, Kilclooney. Age 52