Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Story

There was a woman one day who came to another woman's door and asked her to give her some meal to they would get their own made but the woman refused to give it.

There was a woman one day who came to another woman's door and asked her to give her some meal to they would get their own made but the woman refused to give it. Next day daughter went out, for nine days and nine nights. They could not get her. When she came back she was that tired she could do no more work.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Scéal Eile

There was a boy one day who drove cattle to the hill. When he went up a little piece he thought the cows were walking too slow.

Sgéal Eile.
    There was a boy one day who drove cattle to the hill. When he went up a little piece he thought the cows were walking too slow. He pulled a branch of a bush and hit the cows. Soon the stones and clods began to hop off him so he had to stick the branch on the bush again. The stones stopped then.