Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two gangs of the Fianna. “The Mc Mornas and the “Clan a Blaoisigh. Fionn belonged to the Clann a Blaoisigh. The Mc Mornas killed the clann a Blaoisigh except Fionn McCumhaill’s father. He was the best man of the two sides.
    The king sent his daughter on the mountain to try to catch him. They set themselves on the mountain and he was two days with the kings daughter on the mountain. The people gathered on Fionn’s father and killed him.
    Nine months after there was a woman’s nurse to attend the king’s daughter as she was going to give birth to Fionn’s father. At that time they were able to foretell before the birth if the baby would be a boy or girl. It was foretold that this person was going to give birth to a son and daughter. The castle was built on the edge of the river. An old woman of the place told the nurse if a boy was born to throw him out of the window and she would be underneath to catch him. Then the nurse was to say that only a girl was born. The boy was born first and he was thrown out. Then the little girl was born. The old woman was waiting and took away the child.
    There was a big wood in the place. She went to a
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe