School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. Many years ago there lived in my mother's native place, that is the town of Fore, Co Westmeath, a very pious monk. He was head monk of the monastery there. His name was Feighin. During his lifetime he worked many miracles. The ruins of the monastery are still to be seen there and people every year come from far and near to see them.
    There is a holy well close to the ruins which St. Feighin blessed when he was on earth. Many people who suffer from sore eyes go there to be cured. Others who suffer from severe toothache go to his grave and pray over it. They take home a little piece of clay from the grave and keep it under their heads for three nights Then the toothache will go.
    Peggy Maxwell
    Gerrardstown, Co. Dublin