Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A ship named 'Bell Hill' was wrecked in Lough Shining between Balbriggan and Skerries about 70 years ago. It was coming from England laden with coal. All lives were lost with the exception of one. The dead were buried in Balrothery graveyard near Balbriggan all in the one grave.
    A house belonging to Mr. Casey, Gormanstown was struck by lightning and burnt to the ground 50 years ago.
    A man, named Thomas Reilly was clearing a pump for Mr. Kinsella, Clonmethan, Oldtown, when the pump hole closed in on him and he was immured there for one day. The rescuers kept throwing down water to let the air down to the man.
    Dora Monks
    Grallagh, Co. Dublin