Scoil: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. Wakes
    The corpse was laid on a large table in the kitchen with sheets forming a canopy over it. Usually the sheets were kept by richer farmers for use of the poor. Men went after night fall and none can stopped until the the women came, in the morning to relieve the men. There was a big plate of snuff laid on the corpse, fore the women, and clay pipes for the men also tobacco. When the men came they would stand outside in groups until some men came and could say the ( De Profundis in Latin, he would say the pray. After which that group entered. When another group gathered the did likewise. At 12 pm the Rosary was said. Towards the morning if the people of the
    John Reddin