Scoil: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Briody whom he knew was ill. They had not heard any news of him. Shortly afterwards another son came in with the news of Briody's death which occurred at 8 o'clock, the exact time at which John Reddin had seen him at the bedroom door.
  2. There was a man named Thomas Mulvaney dying in Ashbourne. A girl names Jane Kavanagh, a neighbour came in to see him. She afterwards went to Ratoath for the doctor. On her return she met Christy Fox who told her Mulvaney was dead. She went on and when she approached the dead man's house she saw him outside the house lighting his pipe. He was really dead at that time.