Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stands. The hill at that house is called "Mol an tighe mor" Flynn was angered by Lord Dillon one day and he fired three shots at the Lord the last of which passed beside his ear. Flynn was obliged to fly next came to Frains who got permission from the Lord, To people the village with anyone they wished. They brought the Flannerys from Kiltobanks (Flanney place is now owned by) Regan Meehans and Haydens came next and the Doudicans. A beuatiful daughter of Flannery was hit with a little stone on the ankle when walking on the castle. She died soon after and seen by a man of the Horans dancing with a
    Nancy Griffin
    Killaclare, Co. Mayo