Scoil: Ráth Coille (uimhir rolla 15705)

Rathkell, Co. Mayo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six fairs held in Lahardane each year one in every two months. The dates they are held are 29th June,15th August, 5th October, 8th December, 5th February and 25th April.
    Those fairs are divided into new fairs and old ones. Up to a few years ago the people of Lahardane had only two fairs, namely 29th June and the 15th August, and then they got leave to hold four other ones.
    The man that buys has to pay custom. There is no custom paid on unsold animals. The custom on cattle is 6d, on sheep 4d, and on pigs 4d. Miss Ruane that has the
        1. trade
    Michael F. Marley