Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a glorious Summer Day and my mother asked me if I would go to Doon Well, as there was an excursion to it that day. The train left at 2 p.m. and we arrived at the station about 3.15 p.m. The scenery is lovely at the well being in the heart of the Donegal Gaeltacht. It is very wonderful to see the faith of the Pilgrims at the well.
    The first thing that is done by all is to take off their boots and wash their feet in any moss hole about the well. Then they go to the well and kneel down and before you can lift any water from the well, you have certain prayers to say for the man that founded the well also for the priest that blessed the well, and for the man that built the well, and certain other prayers which I do not remember at the moment.
    There is a great collection of crutches, bandages, pieces of money
    Norah Mc Coy