Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

In our hill last year in a hollow a fairy horn was found when cutting fir.

In our hill last year in a hollow a fairy horn was found when cutting for _____. In a field of Mr McConnelogues a pot of gold is hidden It is near to Rashedog National School
  2. (gan teideal)

In cnoc a tighe you can see the track of Colm Cille's knee and down at Churchill Station you can see the track of his foot in a rock.

In Cnoc a Tighe you can see the track of Colm Cille's knee and down at Churchill Station you can see the track of his foot in a rock. It is said that he jumped from Cnoc a Tighe to Churchill.

Over at Gartan Abbey you can see a stone. If you lift this stone three times and leave it down again whatever request that is asked will be granted. It is a very heavy stone.

Over at Gartan you see the place where Colmcille was born you can see the track of his two knees. Any person who is going away feeling homesick if they go there and sleep on that flag they will never feel homesick. Beside where he was born is a beautiful cross was erected by Mrs Adair and it is all closed in with bars and a nice gate.