Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story

There was an old landlord in this country, he had a son a minister.

There was an old Land lord in his country, he had a son a minister. The old man died, after the funeral they had a party and there was a priest in the company.
    The old Land Lord's people all drunk a toast that he was in heaven, and the priest drank the toast that he was in hell.
    So the minister gave a big dinner afterwards. He invited the priest, When the priest went in the minister had the gun on the table charged and asked the priest could you prove that my father was in hell, He told him that if he could not, he would shoot him.
    The priest told him that he would in twenty minutes.
    He took out his book and started to read, when he read awhile he let a whistle so he read on and gave another; he read on again and he gave another whistle;
    Mary A. Mc Connell
    Procklis, Co. Donegal