Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was a man and his wife one time and they had a daughter. A man came one day and got married to the daughter. The man lived for some time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one time and they had a daughter. A man came one day and got married to the daughter. The man lived for some time.
    One morning the man said he would go home to see his people. He went home, and one day after the daughter was out milking.
    The daughter made a bad mistake. There was a bullock in the byre.
    Everything could speak at that time. The bullock said to the girl, I will tell the groom when he comes back. The daughter began to cry and her mother heard her.
    She came running out to see what was wrong, and the daughter told her what the Bullock said. The woman began to cry and the father was down for hay in the field.
    He heard the crying and he ran to the byre and he asked them what was wrong.
    They did not tell him for a long time.