Scoil: Ráth Bhoth (uimhir rolla 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. Herbs
    Harmful weeds-:
    Ben weed, docken, cow foot, chicken weed and the nettle are the most harmful weeds that grow on the land. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and because they impoverish the soil. They grown on both good and bad land but they grow more plentiful on bad land. The herbs that grow on the bad land are the thistle, nettle, docken and cow foot. The ben weed grows on good land and if a man is going to buy land and if it is bad he say " It would not grow ben weeds".
    Cures:-
    Ceann a 'sa cosaig_;
    Ceann a 'sa cosaig is a herb that can cure heart fever. First of all it is stewed and then it is strained. It is put in a jug then and left to the morning.
    Mary Mc Ginley
    Gortaquigley, Co. Donegal