School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    block of wood, called an "anvil", where he points instruments. There is a trough beside the fire where he cools horse-shoes.
    Forge-water is used for Convulsions, and for warts.
    Some blacksmith's are very clever and know much about horses. Sometimes they can beat the veteran-surgeon at curing horses.
  2. Long ago in Ireland, the clothes that were worn were mostly made at home. This cloth was known as, "homespun".
    Long years ago, most of the Irish-people made their living by spinning-thread, and making yarn and lace.
    If there was a Fair coming off, the previous night the Irish women sat up all night, spinning and knitting socks and stockings. They wanted to have a good supply of stuff to sell at the Fair.
    There is only one tailor in Raphoe, he is Mr. Gallagher who makes men's suits'. If a man wanted a suit made long ago, the tailor came and lodged in his house, till the suit was made.
    When a lady was getting married in olden times, she wore a long, tight-waisted frock and a large, "flair",
    Sadie Cromie
    Convoy, Co. Donegal