School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the tailor is working he uses a machine, sleeve-board, needle, thimble and thread, material, French-chalk and a measuring-board. Linen shirts were greatly worn in olden times.
    When there as a Fair coming off, the women worked very late knitting and spinning. They came to the Fair, very early the next morning, carrying with them their materials. Some men bought them all for about six-shillings.
    When the flax was woven, it was boiled, and it was bleached till it was as white as snow. Nearly every householder kept a spinning wheel. The tailor's thimble had no top.
  2. The usual height of a churn is about four feet. The churn is wide at the bottom and comes in narrow, and goes out wide at the top again. It is usually the woman of the house who churns. If strangers come in while the woman is churning they help because this is counted lucky. The churn staff is pulled up and turned
    Phyllis Robb
    Raphoe, Co. Donegal