School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hallowe'en is a greatly "hanted" festival and we eat apples and nuts. When a barn brack was being made a ring and a threepenny piece was put in it. The person who got them was the first to be married.
  2. We do not call our cows by any particular name, the only difference is their colour, but sometimes they are called after the name of the man from whom they were bought. Cows are tied by the neck to a post in the byre with a "swivel" on the chain to prevent the cow from getting hanged. Some time a cow has to be tied with a rope out in the field with one fore-leg tied to a hind-leg. This rope is called a "side-langle".
    You say "Howe Howe Howe" to cows when driving them in or out of a field. When you go to feed calves you call "sugay sugay sugay" and the calves come running as fast as they can. People say that it is very bad luck to have a cow with twin calves, but I know a man and he had a cow with twin calves three years in succession and he had not a bit of bad luck.
    Jim Galbraith
    Dromore, Co. Donegal