Scoil: An Craoslach (uimhir rolla 10062)

Creeslough, Co. Donegal
U. Ní Pháirce

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Danes cave leads from Mislack at Rosapenna to Doe Castle, the Danes were living in this cave. They used to come out and make raids on the people. There was another cave that leads from Doe Castle to a field belonging to Jim Ferry, Claggin, Cashel, Creeslough. Daddy and Jim Ferry opened the cave but they closed it again, they found a lot of danes pipes. At the mouth of the cave the danes graveyard is. All that were killed in the battle of Mislack were buried here in the graveyard. There is an old fort beside the graveyard the headstones at the graves are plainly to be seen.
    Pearl Hunter
    Cashel, Co. Donegal