Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the people about here use the staff churn yet, but many have barrel churns.The staff churn is like a barrel and it is put in the middle of the floor and each one takes their turn keeping the staff going up and down. The way they knew the butter was ready to take off was, when it was coming out of the lid of the churn. Some people long ago had dash churns. There was no lid or cover on the churn at all, and they could not keep the staff going as quickly as the churn with the lid, because some of the milk would come out of the
    Alphonsus Crossan
    Dunfanaghy, Co. Donegal