Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and pot-oven. Oaten bread is baked in front of the fire on a gridiron standing against a support. Pancakes are made for Shrove Tuesday. Currants and raisins are put in the bread for Hallow-Eve. Sweet bread is used at Christmas and Easter.
  2. The kinds of bread used in olden times were oaten-meal-bread, boxty bread and potato-cake. The bread was made out of corn grown locally. They ground the corn on grind-stones.
    The way that the people made oaten-meal-bread was this. First, they got some oat-meal and put it into a dish, then they poured water on it and stirred it with a spoon. When they had this done they rolled it out into large flat cakes which were put one after another on a bread-iron. the bread was baked every day.
    The oaten-meal-bread was made on a bread-iron in front of the fire and the potato-
    1. products