Scoil: St Eunan's

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well beside Conwall graveyard. Many people come to get cured at this holy well. Some years ago three were many days of rain. It tore up the roads beside the well, and a terrible flood came down the field. When it came the length of the well, the water split in two halves and flowed by the well each side. None of it went in to the well. There is another story about the same well how it was in another field which belonged to a Protestant man. He closed up the well with stones and clay, and the next day it was opened up in another field. It is said that Columcille made it
    II
    There is a holy well beside the wall of Leck graveyard.