Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

A Disease.
    In the year 1918 there was a disease known as the flu from which many people died. Some homes were left desolate because the families died.
    The disease was infectious and it soon spread all over the district. When one person in a house took the disease the rest of the family took it too, and then there was no person to attend to them, and then they all died.
    There were funerals nearly every day, the schools were closed too. The hospitals were packed with patients, and in many cases the doctors and nurses who were attended the sick took this disease and died from it too.
    When people thought the disease was over, it broke out again, but this time in a milder form.
    May Harley