School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. My own District
    I live in the townland of Dromore and in the Barony of Kilmacrenan. There are eight houses in this townland. There names are:- Mr and Mrs Mc Brearty. Mr Daniel Neely. Mr Bob Russel. Mrs Burrows. Mr John Derenny. Mr Bob Dobson. Mr Matthew Buchanan. and my own house Mr William Neely. These houses are all in Dromore. There was only one house more in Dromore long ago. And the person who this house belonged to was Miss Connaghan. She was living there when my father came to live in Dromore. There are only two slate-roofed houses in Dromore and the other six are thatched roofs. Long ago the usual roof was thatch but now the usual roof is slates. There are five old people over seventy and one of them can talk Irish and they all can tell stories in English. The name of the other four are:-
    Mr Bob Robson. Dromore,
    Mr. J. Clarke. Buchanan. Trenta New-Mills Co Donegal