Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Games we play inside.
    In long winter nights I have games to play in the Kitchen. I play with my brother or sister or someone else. We play fox and geese. We get a piece of paper and two pencils and draw two lines across and two down through them so that there are nine places to write a figure in. Some one of us then put an X in the middle square and the other puts an O in another square and so on till the nine spaces are filled. One tries to keep the other from getting a straight line of O's or X's. Whoever gets a straight line wins. Sometimes we play cards and sometimes we play draughts. With have a square board with numbers on it from 1 to 13. There is an article like a bended nail at every number. There are two rubber rings with the board. The board hangs on the wall. We stand back a piece and throw the rings at the board time about. Whatever numbers the rings are at are added up and whoever has a certain number first wins the game. We set up a target and shoot darts at it with an air gun.
    Joseph Kennedy
    Treanbeg, Co. Donegal