Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We bring down the boxes which are full of cuts then and begin to lay them. The cuts are laid about twelve inches apart on the top of the manure. While my father sows the guana on the manure and cuts my sister gets the horses and begins to close the drills. The plough is run through the centre of each drill and new drills are made. This finishes the planting. Before the potato tops appear the drills are saddle harrowed with saddle harrows. One horse draws two harrows and each harrow does a drill. Then the drill plough is run between the drills. This is called running up the potatoes. When the potato tops are about three inches above the clay the potatoes are moulded the first time. All the weeds are pulled out and cleaned off with a hoe. They are run up again with a drill plough. Again, in about another month the potatoes are run up with a drill plough. This is called the second moulding. The potatoes are sprayed in July to protect them from the blight. The potatoes are dug in the month of October. We dig them with a potato digger sometimes. The reel on the potato digger scatters the clay and potatoes. Then we gather the potatoes in boxes. Then we gather the weeds and potato tops off a piece of ground and flatten the clay. Then we empty the potatoes into a long heap boxful by boxful. This is called a pit. When it is long enough we gather up the potatoes that are lying along the edges and put them on the pit.
    Joseph Kennedy
    Treanbeg, Co. Donegal