Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people nearly all got married during the months of February and March. Saturday and Sunday were unlucky days for marriage. Long ago the people made pancakes and ate them on Shrove Tuesday. In former times when a man wished to get married, he and two of his friends would go to a house where there were some daughters. When the girls saw them coming they would hide some place. ~the men would go into the house and begin to talk sensibly about the weather ang they saw they were getting a good reception, they two friends would say that this man was looking for one of his daughters. Then they would begin to praise him. He has a good slated house and a nice
    Maud Stewart
    Gortnavern, Co. Donegal