Scoil: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (uimhir rolla 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. Rope-Making.
    Most of the farmers in this district still use straw ropes for roping stacks. Later however there is a tendency to buy grass ropes in the shop.
    Drawn straw is used and it must be free from grain. The longest straw possible is chosen. The ropes are made in the stackgarden and two people is needed. One man sits on a chair with the straw beside him. The other man holds the twister or cor sughain, which is made from a piece of bull wire or an old hook. As he twists this instrument the other man feeds the straw into the rope and it gradually grows in length.
    If the feeder does not know his job, the rope will be found to be too thin in some parts. When a sufficient length is reached the rope is wound up in a ball ready to put on the stacks. Sometimes the ropes are made of hay.
    Margaret Durnion.
    Killycreen N.S.