Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In olden times there were very few shops and the people had to go to the nearest town to buy their goods. The nearest town for the people of my district was Letterkenny, and the people had to go to the town through bogs and over hills because there were no roads in those day just a kind of paths. Every month or so the women went to the town to sell their butter and eggs. Every day the eggs were rolled in straw and put into a creal this was done every day until the creal was full. After every churning most of the butter was put into a "butt" - this is what the butter was put in to be taken to be sold. - if it would be a long time before the butter could be sold the butter would be buried in the bog to keep it sweet to such times as it would be sold.
    When the women would go to the town with their goods they would then get whatever messages they needed in the shops. They would sometimes get an ounce of tea - as tea was not common in those days. At Easter, Hallow-een or Christmas two or three ounces would then be bought.
    People did not always give money for their goods. Sometimes they would give labour in exchange for goods. People bought their goods.
        1. trade
    Máire G. Ní Bhiorna