School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    mountains and the place is still named Cnoc an Aifrinn by English speakers. There is a stone altar on the right hand side of the road leading from this School to the local Church (St. Catherine's). This altar is marked on the 6-inch O.S. Donegal No. 28 thus: "Druid's Altar".
    Tradition says that mass was celebrated here in the Penal Days. English speakers call the spot "Lag na h-Altóra".
    Mass was also celebrated in a secluded field in Tuar in those days. Tuar lies South of this School and is portion of the townland of Lurganbuidhe.
  2. Tobar Phádraig in Glenvar is the best known and crowds of people from this district make the turas to it annualy on March 17th. As Saint Patrick spent a considerable time in Inishowen it is probable that he visited this side of Lough Swilly on a few occasions and made use of this well for Baptism.
    A story is told that a Protestant named Burns in whose farm the well was then situated closed it so as to prevent the people make the Turas. Immediately a spring of water burst up in his own dwelling house and he became so frightened that he hastened out and opened the well.
    St. Garvan's Well is near Killygarvan Graveyard and very little is now said about it.
    Anthony Carbery