School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    the relatives of the deceased have been carried to the graveyard for generations over the same ground. Four men of the same surname as deceased always lay the coffin in the grave. No one here will bathe in the salt water until after Whit Sunday and all the old people say that it is not right to take "a sleep during the day" on Whit Sunday.
  2. St. Catherine's Catholic Church Oughterlin:-
    The local Catholic Church is situated about one mile to the East of Lurganboys National School. It was built in the year 1845 at a cost of £2,200 by Father WIlliam Carolan whose pastorate in Killygareen Parish extended from 1822 to 1868. In the forties of last century this district did not possess a single cart and the sand for building the Church was all "backloaded." The Church was erected on the site of an older Church which was built in 1792 by Father McElween P.P. , who was a native of the neighbouring parish of CLondavaddog, Fanad. Father McElwee was in 1798, promoted to his native Brish where he died in 1810. St. Catherine's Church is built in a cruciform shape, is spacious, well ventilated and his unusually high walls. It is built in the most remote and inaccessible spot in the district and visitors to Oughterlin always wonder why the Church was built on such a site. When the
    Anthony Carbery
    Múinteoir