Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Donegal
Seóirsín R. Middleton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one grave-yard in the Parish of Kiltievogue. It is situated in Cloghan and on the bank of the River Finn. It is still in use and is square in shape. Part of the old church still remains. The alter is still standing. When the grave-yard was opened it was level, but through time it has risen to a considerable height and slopes North-West for the River Finn. There are ten yew trees and a Fir tree growing in it. There are some very old tombs is it decorated with angels heads, doves and horses eating out of mangers. There are some iron and wooden cross. Some of them are dated 1709, 1832, 1858, 1839, 1827. There are four graves inside the ruin.
    Charles Blackburn
    Kiltyfergal, Co. Donegal