Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Donegal
Seóirsín R. Middleton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge not very far away from my house, about a quarter of a mile. The blacksmith shoes horses and donkeys ; he makes grubbers, ploughs, and saddleharrows. Before a shoe is made, the iron has to be put into the fire. when it is red, then it is made into a shoe-shape. Every farmer gets his horse shod about once in two months. The shoes are kept on the horses feet by nails. There are bellows to the fire. The fire is made of coal. There is a clay floor in the forge. The walls are built of stone and mortar. The roof is made of felt. There is one door, and two windows in it. There are a
    James Cunningham
    Ballybotemple, Co. Donegal