School: Srath an Urláir (roll number 13367)

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

In the town of Ballybofey, Co Donegal lived a tailor, named Johnnie Reid.

In the town of Ballybofey, Co Donegal lived a tailor named Johnnie Reid. At a wake - and he missed few - he could hold the house spell bound by a recital of his exploits. He could tell some of the most fantastic stories that were ever heard. But if any of the listeners showed by word or by action that they did not believe his story, he stopped immediately and no coaxing would induce him to continue the story.
    Before relating one of his stories the reader should know that Ballybofey is 14 miles East of Donegal town and Raphoe is 7 miles East of Ballybofey. Now here is the story from his own mouth.
    I had some work that had to be finished in a hurry, so I rose just as it was breaking day. I pulled on my clothes said a few prayers and made
    Sean Kelly
    Anthony Timony