School: Srath an Urláir (roll number 13367)

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (no title) (continued)

In the town of Ballybofey, Co Donegal lived a tailor, named Johnnie Reid.

(continued from previous page)
    my way to the kitchen. The fire had been "raked" the night before, so I put the red coals together in a heap, got a few turf from the kitchen corner where they had been placed the previous night and soon I had a good fire blazing, that would warm the cockles of your heart. I could not start working without a drop of tea, so I filled the kettle, hung it on the fire to boil, and went to the front door to have a look up and down the street.
    Just as I got to the door a big hare dashed past at top speed, turned the corner and was out of sight in a wink. I pulled the door after me and started hot haste after her. I soon came within sight of her, so I increased my pace and began to gain gradually on her.
    I turned her in the Diamond in Raphoe and she made straight for Ballybofey again. Over the same course
    Sean Kelly
    Anthony Timony