Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over the bridge he shouted to the ladies to hold on to the car. Taitt was an expert swimmer & finding his wife in the water he soon brought her to the bank, leaving her there he returned & rescued the bridesmaid. As neither of the women were much the worse for their experience & a crowd had already gathered to attend to them, Taitt went in a third time to rescue the horse but the animal was already exhausted, having got mixed up in the harness and sank to the bottom dead. Taitt firmly maintained that had he not been encumbered by his clothes he would have saved all.
    John Noonan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)