Scoil: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Múinteoirí:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (gan teideal)

In the village of Castlefinn Co. Donegal there stands to this present day the ruins of the castle occupied by the O'Donnels.

In the village of Castlfinn Co Donegal there stands to this present day the Ruins of the Castle occupied by the O Donnels In those days Ireland was badly tormented by the English Invaders, and it was principally the O Donnels of Donegal and the O Neills of Tyrone who led the Irish to Battle against them.
    One of the greatest of the O Donnel chieftains commonly known as Red Hugh left the castle in this Village to spend a holiday at Rathmullan with Relatives. One day as he and his freinds were playing on the strand, they saw a large ship coming towards them.
    When the Ship Anchored at the pier, the Chieftain and his friends went to see it, the Chieftain spoke very friendly to Red Hugh, and invited him and his friends aboard the Ship, he treated them to wine which the Drank heartly, and he spent two hours in Entertaining them?
    When Red Hugh and his friends rose to go home they found the door locked and the captain told them they were Prisoners now and were taken to Dublin Castle in
    Cecil Joseph Mc Bride